Monday, 26 February 2018

HP HPE0-Y53 Question Answer

A switch is configured with four OpenFlow tables: Table 0, Table 50, Table 100, and Table 200. Which table will reject the go-to-table action in its flows?

A. Table 0
B. Table50
C. Table 100
D. Table 200

Answer: D


An HP Comware switch is controlled by a team of HP VAN SDN Controllers. The controllers have these roles within the region that contains the switch.
Controller 1 = Master
Controller 2 Primary slave
Controller 3 =Secondary slave
A failed network connection causes Controller 1 to lose contact with the switch. Controller 2 and Controller 3 can still reach all the controlled devices. Controller 1 is still up and has contact with other controllers and switches. How does the team handle this situation?


A. Controller 1, as master, contacts OpenFlow-enabled devices near the switch and attempts to repair the connection.
B. Controller 2 becomes the master for this switch, although Controller 1 remains master for other switches.
C. Controller 1, as master, removes the switch from any active flows and sends updated flows to Controller 2 andController 3.
D. Controller 2 becomes the master for all switches in the region, and Controller 1 becomes the primary slave for the region.

Answer: B

Tuesday, 26 December 2017

HP HPE0-Y53 Question Answer

What is a benefit of the HP Network Protector SDN Application as opposed to a traditional IDS/IPS?

A. HP Network Protector uses anomaly-based threat detection so that it can detect zeroday threats.
B. HP Network Protector detects threats based on custom blacklists exclusively, preventing false positives.
C. HP Network Protector is deployed on a hardware appliance that sits inline between a protected and unprotected zone.
D. HP Network Protector dynamically programs the network to drop malicious traffic at the point of connection.

Answer: D




 Which design in the exhibit shows valid choices for HP switches?

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D

Answer: B

Friday, 10 November 2017

HP HPE0-Y53 Question Answer

A company requires secure, encrypted connections between OpenFlow-enabled switches and the HP VAN SDN Controller What could the network administrator do to meet this requirement?

A. Configure TLS and certificates for the connection to the OpenFlow controller.
B. Configure the OpenFlow instance to use SSH and set up matching passwords on the switches and controller
C. Configure fail secure mode on the OpenFlow instance.
D. Configure the controller connection on the switch out-of-band management (OOBM) port.

Answer: A

Wednesday, 13 September 2017

HP HPE0-Y53 Question Answer

A customer requires greater visibility and insight into traffic flowing between virtual machines (VMs) on the same ESXi host. Which HP product meets these needs?

A. HP 5900v switch
B. HP 7900 switch
C. HP 12500 switch
D. HP 12900 switch

Answer: A


Exhibit:


A company is using HP Network Protector SDN Application with the default RepDV filters.
The rest of the configuration is at default. A network administrator wants to determine whether the HP Network Protector application will deny access to a web site. The administrator searches for the domain name and receives the result shown in the exhibit. What can the administrator determine?

A. The application will not block access to the web site at any time or log any messages.
B. The application will not block access to the web site at any time, but it will log attempts to access it.
C. The application will block access to the web site and log attempts to access it.
D. The application will block access to the web site during business hours but not at other times.

Answer: B

Thursday, 4 May 2017

HP’s Spectre x360 Is The Convertible Laptop That Could Make You Ditch Your Macbook

The Specter x360 laptop that can be folded into a tablet is the finest HP convertible yet. And it could kill Apple's Macbook.

When you first get a hold of the HP Specter x360 laptop, you are surprised by the thin, lightweight design of the top 2-in-1 laptop from the company.

The device, which can also be folded into a tablet, is the thinnest HP convertible yet and is the successor to the popular Specter notebook from last year.

But once it gets dirty with the device, the slim and quality - cut design of a solid - arguably aluminum block plays second violin to the impressive specifications and product functionality.

It is true that I have owned and used an Apple Macbook for so long that I always feel a little lost change to explore in the Windows operating system.

And with a price tag of $ 2,499, I would have to do a lot to become permanently - but it certainly gives a red hot go.

The laptop is only 13.8 mm thick and the tips of the scales in a measly 1,295 kg.

What the company is calling a "micro edge bezel" has been shaved about 2cm on each side of the screen, packing more punch in the high-definition 13.3-inch high-definition touchscreen.

However, after experimenting with positioning the camera face to face, HP opted not to do the same with the lower and upper edge bezel, which means that it could hold the camera in the desired position and leave the wireless antenna in The top of the screen for better performance Wi-Fi.


The Specter x360 was launched along with the EliteBook x360 which has a strong focus on security and caters to more security conscious executives.

Meanwhile, the Specter x360 is the most consumer-focused offering and marketed in creative and business types that want to meet all of your work and entertainment needs with just one device.

It comes with the Windows 10 operating system, which of course features the Microsoft AI assistant, Cortana.

It also comes with a digitizer pen that can be used in creative applications, edit documents or draw on maps. This is definitely an area where the Specter x360 eclipses the Macbook Pro, which does not even have a touch screen or inking system.


The device can be put into store mode, allowing it to be alone or completely folded into a tablet shape that is particularly useful when using the stylus.

With four built-in Bang & Olufsen speakers looking in different directions, the laptop produces consistent and good quality audio.

The keyboard was a great focus for HP with the new device, but the company understands not to mess too much with the keyboard arrangement of its predecessor.

Great attention to design results on a comfortable and solid keyboard that is backlit, allowing you to work in any light condition and sits next to a very nice glass trackpad.





Under the hood and the laptop is powered by Intel's seventh-generation Core processor and the device has room for up to 16GB of RAM.
It has two USB-C lightning ports for charging and data, plus an inherited USB 3.0 port that will surely make life a bit more convenient for anyone.
It has kept the headset jack but missing an SD card slot or micro SD card slot that may disappoint some users. The Specter x360 also comes with a USB-C to HDMI adapter.
The battery life has been improved, allowing users up to 15 hours per charge while working with Wi-Fi enabled, but the display brightness is set to the minimum.
I was able to use the laptop for days before requiring a charge.
Since it is marketed to the busy professional, HP has ensured that it can be loaded quickly anywhere. The device includes "HP Fast Charge" technology, which means that 50% of the computer's battery will charge in 30 minutes.
With the price of $ 2,499, it may be difficult for some Apple Macbook-philes to be convinced to make the change. But for the less obstinate among us, a device like the HP Specter x360 is a worthy investment and offers plenty of potential and versatility.

Tuesday, 27 September 2016

Windows 10 Mobile Anniversary Update starts hitting HP Elite x3


 The last thing we knew, HP said the X3 Elite will receive Windows Mobile Update 10 anniversary "in the coming weeks." Well, the good news is that the update has started to roll - which is available both over-the-air, as well as the Windows recovery tool devices.


In addition to the changes related to updating anniversary, the new firmware also provides support for double tap to wake, and an LED charge indicator. We should also mention that the cameras with questions - on which the reports were halted US sales of the phone - also have been fixed.

Sunday, 21 August 2016

Pass4sure HPE0-Y53 Question Answer

A company is using HP Network Visualizer to monitor traffic transmitted and received by users in specific Active Directory user groups. The company wants to send traffic to a different server from the controller and have that server store the captured packets i n PCAP format. How would the network administrator configure this solution to meet these requirements?

A. by setting up a remote mirroring session
B.by setting the destination server's IP address in the capture session
C. by setting up a managed remote destination
D.by setting up a remote syslog server to receive controller log messages

Answer: B

HPE0-Y53 VCE Questions
HP0-Y52 VCE Test 
HP Exams Questions Answer